Hire A Crate - Your Moving Supply Partner

Skip to content

Call us today: Dublin: +353 1 4000 180   Cork: +353 21 496 8539

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Your privacy is so important to us. Here we will outline the information we collect about you when you use our website and how we use that information and share it with others. Please read this privacy policy before using the site and before submitting any personal information. By using www.hire-a-crate.ie you are agreeing to be bound by our terms and conditions.

Non-Personal Information

Collecting Non-Personal Information. We automatically collect Web page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. This information allows us to become more familiar with visitors to our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the site they visit most frequently.

Personal Information

Your personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact you. You can visit our website www.hire-a-crate.ie without having to provide any confidential information about yourself however there are areas on the site that invite you to contact us and share information with us and others. If you sign up to our newsletter and decide at a later date that you no longer wish to receive communications from us you can be removed from our mailing lists by contacting us at sales@hire-a-crate.ie

Personal information – Disclosure. Under no circumstances will any of your personal information be disclosed to a third party unless you have specifically agreed to that disclosure. During busy periods we use the services of reputable courier companies to deliver and collect items from our customers – only the information necessary to arrange a delivery/collection will be shared with these third party agents. We will not disclose any of your personal information to external third parties unless;
Disclosure for Legal Reasons. We may release personal information to third parties in order to comply with obligations under Irish Law. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or a court order.

Disclosure to essential Operations and Maintenance Contractors. We may contract with third parties to maintain or provide services to or on behalf of the Site or our business. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to better operation and maintenance of our Web Site and others. Access to your personal information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the contractor to perform its limited function for or on behalf of this.

Information Security. We will make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, however, there is always a risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or wish to be removed from a mailing list we can be contacted at sales@hire-a-crate.ie

AGDoree T/A Hire a Crate reserves the right to make alterations to this privacy policy as appropriate to our business. If you do not agree to the terms of our privacy policy, please exit the site immediately.

Thank you for visiting our website.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY


The Company must retain certain personal information about all employees and customers for the prudent management of employment records and administration of the Company’s various benefit plans, programmes and business. The Company is committed to compliance with its legal obligations regarding collection, storage, and transmittal of such data.

The Data Protection Act 1988 to 2003 affects all Company employees ensuring they exercise tact, diplomacy and confidentiality when dealing with personal data. Disclosure by you of any personal data may render you liable for disciplinary action up to and including summary dismissal.

This policy applies to all employees of the Company as well as to all contractors, consultants and non-employee third parties who are granted access to the Company’s technology and equally to all employees who use clients’ technology.

Social and Digital Media Policy

The Social and Digital Media Policy and Guidance document provides guidance and direction to all Hire A Crate staff when utilizing all types of online social media sites and networks. This policy applies to all Hire a Crate employees either participating personally, or communicating on behalf of the Hire a Crate , while online.

Misuse or abuse of social and digital media can cause significant injury to third parties and can also impact negatively on the credibility of Hire a Crate. Consequently, Hire a Crate takes any misuse or abuse of social and digital media by all employees very seriously and can lead to significant disciplinary and legal actions.

Hire A Crate places a significant personal responsibility on each employee.

Information Security Policy

Each user is responsible for respecting and protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information they process at all times

Electronic Communications Policy

Confidential information regarding Hire a Crate business practices and procedures or personal information about any employee or customer must not be posted or discussed on internet social networking websites, internet video hosting/sharing websites, internet discussion forums, message boards or internet chat rooms.

Hire A Crate reserves the right to take such action as it deems appropriate against users who breach the conditions of these policies or Data Protection regulations. Any employee who breaches these policies may be denied access to the organisation’s information technology resources, and may be subject to disciplinary action, including suspension and dismissal.

Email, internet and telephone technology are provided as business tools for employees, contractors and consultants working with Hire a Crate. This policy is designed to protect the Company and its employees from new and emerging risks in accordance with best practice and will be updated regularly in consultation with staff representatives.

For security reasons monitoring software will be operated and in addition the gateway will provide comprehensive and detailed statistics of all email and internet traffic. By using internet mail at work the user is aware of monitoring by IT / information security personnel. Internet access is logged and audited regularly. It should be remembered that all personal data contained in emails may be accessible under Data Protection legislation and a substantial portion of emails to Government and other public bodies may be accessible under freedom of information legislation.

Emails should be regarded as potentially public information which carries a heightened risk of legal liability for the sender, the recipient and the organisations for which they work. All staff are asked to be aware of the following:

Rules for email use

In order to avoid or reduce the risks inherent in the use of email within the Company or on clients’ technology, the following rules are necessary:

1.The Company’s name is included in the heading carried with every message sent by a staff member. This reflects on the Company’s image and reputation. Therefore email messages must be appropriate and professional at all times.

2. Email is not for private purposes nor should email be used for any purpose other than Company business. Email usually issued from the Company will carry a disclaimer saying the email is intended only for the Company’s use and if used for any other purpose a named person should be contacted immediately within the Company.

3.Particular care should be taken when sending confidential or commercially sensitive information. If in doubt staff is requested to consult their manager.

4. Great care should also be taken when attaching documents, as the ease with which staff can download files from the internet or ‘cut and paste’ materials from electronic sources increases the risks of infringement of the rights of others particularly to intellectual property and other proprietary rights.

5.An email should be regarded as a written formal letter, the recipients of which may be much more numerous than the sender intended. Therefore any defamatory or careless remarks can have serious consequences, as can any indirect innuendo. All staff are requested to avoid the use of indecent, obscene, sexist, racist or other inappropriate remarks whether in written form, in cartoon form or otherwise.

6.No staff member is allowed subscribe to electronic services or other contracts on behalf of the Company unless they have express authority to do so.

7. If a staff member receives offensive, unpleasant, harassing or intimidating messages via email they are requested to inform their manager. A manager has a right to investigate and the sender, if internal, may be subject to the Company’s disciplinary procedures.

8. Any important or potentially contentious communication which a staff member has received through email should be printed and a hard copy kept. Where appropriate to do so, the person should obtain confirmation that the recipient has received their email.

9. Documents prepared by the Company for customers may be attached via the email. However, excerpts from reports other than Company reports, if substantial, may be in breach of copyright and the author’s consent ought to be obtained particularly where the excerpt is taken out of its original context. Information received from a customer should not be released to another customer without prior consent of the original sender. If a staff member is in doubt, they are asked to consult their manager.

10. The Company reserves and intends to exercise the right to review, audit, intercept, access and disclose all messages created, received or sent over the electronic mail system for any purpose. All computer pass codes must be provided to managers. No pass code may be used that is unknown to the Company.

Notwithstanding the Company’s right to retrieve and read any electronic mail messages, such messages should be treated as confidential by other employees and accessed only by the intended recipient. Staff are not authorised to retrieve or read any email messages that are not sent to them. Any exception to this policy must receive prior approval from the Company. However, the confidentiality of any message should not be assumed. Even when a message is erased it is still possible to retrieve and read that message.

Hire A Crate reserves the right to take such action as it deems appropriate against users who breach the conditions of these policies or Data Protection regulations. Any employee who breaches these policies may be denied access to the organisation’s information technology resources, and may be subject to disciplinary action, including suspension and dismissal.

Receiving sensitive information

May I accept information that someone outside Hire a Crate wishes to submit in confidence?

Although Hire a Crate sometimes has a business need to receive information from a Company or individual outside Hire a Crate, you should be cautious when anyone wishes to share information based on an expectation that Hire a Crate will hold it in confidence. Casual acceptance of confidential information creates a risk that our Company will be accused of misusing it. It’s particularly risky for us to accept sensitive information from potential competitors, because whatever we receive may overlap ideas we develop on our own and wish to use without restrictions in Hire a Crate activities.

You should accept information that will be treated as confidential (i) only when Hire a Crate has made a management decision that accepting it is necessary, and (ii) only after a written agreement is in place to identify the information and define and limit Hire a Crate obligations in dealing with it. The agreement should be either Hire a Crate standard Confidential Disclosure Agreement or another written agreement that has been reviewed by Hire a Crate Managing Director. You should handle the information in accordance with the agreement, and use it only for the purposes permitted by the agreement.

The best practice in receiving sensitive information, just as in disclosing it, is to maintain a complete file that documents Hire a Crate performance of its obligations.

Records and information management

How long should Hire a Crate retain its records, either on paper or in electronic files?

The general rule is that you should not keep ordinary correspondence and department documents, including electronic messages, more than one year after the last active date in a record or file.

You are expected to treat Company records according to established retention schedules and not to keep files longer than required. It is just as important to dispose of routine materials promptly, as to keep specialised materials for the longer periods prescribed for them.

Copyright compliance

How should I treat publications and software that may belong to other companies?

Copyright laws protect books, articles, paintings, cartoons, photographs, videos, music, software and other forms of expression from copying for either commercial use or other purposes. For example, copyright laws usually prohibit private scanning or photocopying of an article or cartoon.

Procedure for customer access to view personal information:

Every person has the right to ask for the change, actualization or elimination of his/her personal data. Clients can:

Request by telephone:

The request to view the personal data will only be granted once the identity of the person was verified and validated. The identity of the client, intermediary or service provider will be verified through a series verification questions.

Request in writing:

The request to view the personal information will be processed as soon as received a) directly in the offices of Hire a Crate or received from the email account registered under the clients name or his/her representative. Once the request was received, Hire a Crate will reply within 5 days.

Should the requested information be incomplete, the applicant must notify Hire a Crate within five (5) working days and request the correction of the error. Should Hire a Crate need any additional information from the applicant, this must be provided within two (2) month’s of the request. If the applicant does not provide the information, the process will be regarded as completed. The following persons can exercise the right of modification of personal data and information:

a) The client, provider, employee or intermediary (every acting in his own name)

b) An authorized representative. Hire a Crate needs to have a file on the authorized representatives signed by the client, provider, employee or intermediary and will verify the accuracy of the information in that file prior to handing out any information.

c) Requests of minors will not be accepted. In this particular case, one of the parents must hand in the request. In order to verify the identity of the parent, he/she must provide their ID and the birth certificate of the minor. Both documents must be sent to Hire a Crate by the applicant (parent). The verification of the birth certificate will help to verify if one or both parents have parental authority and who has the right to make the request. In case that we notice that both parents present two divergent requests, and both have parental authority, they will be asked to present a joint petition on which a judge will decide how to proceed with the request.